Teachers, Counselors & Staff

Defined:  Kumu [koo-moo]: a Hawaiian word that means teacher, coach or guide. Or more broadly, the foundation or “source of knowledge.”

We are lucky to have the best staff in the state. Our kumus are dedicated, professional and care deeply for the success of each and every student.

Teacher Qualifications

Pacific Heritage Academy employs certified teachers. Parents may request information regarding the qualifications of their children’s teachers by email Kumu Alaiasa directly at [email protected]

Administration

Sheena Alaiasa

Sheena Alaiasa

Director

Kaniela Kalama

Kaniela Kalama

Assistant Director

Office Staff

Damaris Colon

Damaris Colon

Office Assistant

Kellie Otto

Kellie Otto

Registrar

Sheris Alaiasa-Kerapa

Sheris Alaiasa-Kerapa

Office Assistant / Maori Heritage

Janet Zoani

Janet Zoani

Business Manager

Valerie Hill

Valerie Hill

Office Assistant

Rich Eccles

Rich Eccles

Business Administrator

Teachers

Risha Taliauli

Risha Taliauli

Kindergarten

Sharon Memea

Sharon Memea

1st Grade

Cherry Goo

Cherry Goo

1st Grade

Jerica Falevai

Jerica Falevai

2nd Grade

Camille Deem

Camille Deem

2nd Grade

Irene Lolofie

Irene Lolofie

4th Grade

Jennifer McBride

Jennifer McBride

4th Grade, ASP Director

Shannon Johnson

Shannon Johnson

5th/6th Grade Science

Kekai Peters

Kekai Peters

5th/6th English Language Arts

Anthony Tuitupou

Anthony Tuitupou

7th/8th Grade Science

Siki Ikakoula

Siki Ikakoula

7th/8th Grade Math

Saofa'i Lowe

Saofa'i Lowe

7th/8th Grade English Language Arts

Richard Fobert

Richard Fobert

7th/8th Grade History

Whitney Anopol

Whitney Anopol

K-3 Curriculum Advisor

Semmi-Lu Satoafaiga

Semmi-Lu Satoafaiga

4-8 Curriculum Advisor

Heritage and Specials Teachers

Leivaha Fifita

Leivaha Fifita

Tongan Heritage

Gasaloga Stanley

Gasaloga Stanley

Samoan Heritage

Akoni Paialii

Akoni Paialii

Hawaiian Heritage

Jessica Thompson

Jessica Thompson

Latin Heritage

Chris Lowe

Chris Lowe

Music

Special Education

Leah Charles

Leah Charles

Special Education Director

Lavinia Fifita

Lavinia Fifita

Paraprofessional

Kathy Kelly

Kathy Kelly

Paraprofessional

Tita Liva

Tita Liva

Paraprofessional

Trena Mayberry

Trena Mayberry

Paraprofessional

Tammie Mundinger

Tammie Mundinger

Paraprofessional

Vaiamoe Talanoa

Vaiamoe Talanoa

Paraprofessional

Jesse Taufi

Jesse Taufi

Paraprofessional, ASP

MouAnna Tia

MouAnna Tia

Paraprofessional

Sekeli Tia

Sekeli Tia

Paraprofessional

Student Support

Mele Hansen

Mele Hansen

Paraprofessional

Ni'i Kinikini

Ni'i Kinikini

Math Coach

Harmony Langford

Harmony Langford

USBE Literacy Specialist

Omar Romero

Omar Romero

After School Program

Tammi Sumsion

Tammi Sumsion

Reading Specialist

Lanea Wilson

Lanea Wilson

Paraprofessional

Counselors

Leonard "Lala" Ah-Mu

Leonard "Lala" Ah-Mu

MTSS Director

Camille Lolofie

Camille Lolofie

Student Activities

Kiani Ruiz

Kiani Ruiz

Counselor

Celia Moleni

Celia Moleni

Counselor

Maintenance

Maria Guillen

Maria Guillen

Maintenance Manager

Vince Falevai

Vince Falevai

Maintenance

Cafeteria

Maria Fernandez

Maria Fernandez

Cafeteria Manager

Mercedes McBride

Mercedes McBride

Kitchen Worker/After School Program

Nora Orellana

Nora Orellana

Kitchen Worker

Upcoming Events

February 26, 2024
    • C.R.E.W. Habit= RESPECT

    February 26, 2024

    • Voyager Store

    February 26, 2024 - February 29, 2024 | 

    2023-2024 Master Schedule


    M-   8th    8:30-8:50
            7th   12:15-12:35

    T-   1st     11:20-11:35
          2nd    1:50-2:05

    W-   3rd    11:20-11:35
           4th     1:40-1:55

    Th - 5th    8:30-8:50
            6th    11:50-12:05

February 27, 2024
    • Voyager Store

    February 26, 2024 - February 29, 2024 | 

    2023-2024 Master Schedule


    M-   8th    8:30-8:50
            7th   12:15-12:35

    T-   1st     11:20-11:35
          2nd    1:50-2:05

    W-   3rd    11:20-11:35
           4th     1:40-1:55

    Th - 5th    8:30-8:50
            6th    11:50-12:05

    • C.R.E.W. Habit= RESPECT

    February 27, 2024

    • Art Club

    February 27, 2024 | 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

    • History Club

    February 27, 2024 | 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

February 28, 2024
    • Voyager Store

    February 26, 2024 - February 29, 2024 | 

    2023-2024 Master Schedule


    M-   8th    8:30-8:50
            7th   12:15-12:35

    T-   1st     11:20-11:35
          2nd    1:50-2:05

    W-   3rd    11:20-11:35
           4th     1:40-1:55

    Th - 5th    8:30-8:50
            6th    11:50-12:05

    • C.R.E.W. Habit= RESPECT

    February 28, 2024

    • Yearbook Club

    February 28, 2024 | 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

February 29, 2024
    • Voyager Store

    February 26, 2024 - February 29, 2024 | 

    2023-2024 Master Schedule


    M-   8th    8:30-8:50
            7th   12:15-12:35

    T-   1st     11:20-11:35
          2nd    1:50-2:05

    W-   3rd    11:20-11:35
           4th     1:40-1:55

    Th - 5th    8:30-8:50
            6th    11:50-12:05

    • C.R.E.W. Habit= RESPECT

    February 29, 2024

    • No After School Program

    February 29, 2024

    • Art Club

    February 29, 2024 | 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

    • Tahitian Club

    February 29, 2024 | 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

    • Student Led Conference

    February 29, 2024 | 5:15 pm - 7:00 pm

    5:15 Family Crew
    5:30 Conferences

March 1, 2024
    • C.R.E.W. Habit= ETHICAL

    March 1, 2024

    • Term 3 Awards Community Circle (5th Grade)

    March 1, 2024 | 8:30 am - 9:10 am

    • PD

    March 1, 2024 | 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm